Persian

persianNorwaySwedenHungaryPortugulservice
Green card denmark


Danish Green Card Scheme

Introduction

The Danish Green Card scheme allows you to live and work in Denmark if you can score enough points based upon criteria such as age, language skills, work experience, and education. If you score at least 100 points, you can obtain a residence permit valid for up to18 months. In addition, you will be able to bring your immediate family along.

As well as scoring 100 points, you must have a valid health insurance policy and be able to provide proof that you can support yourself and your family while you look for work in Denmark.

The Danish Green Card Points Based System

Under the Danish Green Card scheme, points are score under five areas: Education, Language Skills, Work Experience, Adaptability, and Age. It is also possible to score a number of bonus points for various factors described below.

Education

To score points for Education, you must have the Danish equivalent of a bachelors degree. Your academic credentials must be assessed by CIRIUS, a body under the Danish Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation.

In addition to points scored for your degree, bonus points can be awarded under Education for obtaining a degree from a top school or by having an education which qualifies you for work in an occupation on the Positive List.

With the addition of bonus points, the maximum number of points that can be scored for Education is 105. It is possible for you to score enough points for a work and residence permit based solely upon points earned for Education.

Education levelPoints
Bachelors degree 30
Bachelors degree + 1 year Masters degree 50
Masters degree 60
PhD 80

Bonus points can also be earned under Education:

School RankingBonus Points
Top 400 5
Top 200 10
Top 100 15
Education related to occupation on the Positive ListBonus Points
Yes 10

Please take note that Denmark has special requirements for degrees earned from Pakistani and Indian universities.

Pakistan

Pakistani QualificationDanish equivalent
2 year Bachelors Degree Danish upper-secondary education or 1 year of Danish university studies at bachelor level (individual assessment)
3 year Bachelors Degree 1 or 2 years of a Danish Bachelors Degree (individual assessment)
4 year Bachelors Degree (16 years of education altogether) 2 years of Danish university studies, possibly a Danish Bachelors Degree or professional Bachelors Degree (based on individual assessment).
1 or 2 year Masters Degree on the basis of 2 to 3 year Bachelors Degree, altogether 4 years of higher education 2 years of Danish university education, possibly a Danish Bachelors Degree or professional Bachelors Degree (based on individual assessment).
1-2 year Masters Degree on the basis of 4 years of university education 4 years of Danish university education, possibly a Danish master degree if 6 years of studies and thesis
Master of Philosophy, 1-2 years Individual assessment
Postgraduate Diploma (PGD)(vocationally oriented higher specialisation/further education), 1-2 years Individual assessment
PhD, 3-4 years Individual assessment

India

Indian QualificationDanish equivalent
Diploma (1 year)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to (possibly part of) a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Diploma (2 years)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to (possibly part of) a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Diploma (3-4 years)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Postgraduate Certificate/Diploma in Engineering/Polytechnic Individual assessment
Bachelor of Arts/Science/Commerce (Pass), 3 years 2 years of a Danish Bachelors Degree
Bachelor of Arts/Science/Commerce (Honours/Special Degree), 3 years 2 years of a Danish Bachelors Degree (in certain circumstances, a full Danish Bachelors Degree)
Bachelor of Engineering etc., 4 years Danish Bachelors Degree (in certain circumstances, a professional Bachelors Degree)
Masters Degree/Masters of Arts/Science/Commerce,1 to 2 years 4 years of a Danish master degree (if a thesis is included, the degree may be comparable to a full Danish Masters Degree)
Masters of Engineering etc, 2 years Danish Masters Degree
Postgraduate Diploma (PGD), 1-2 years Individual assessment.
Master of Philosophy, 1-2 years Individual assessment
PhD (3 years) Danish Ph.D. degree

Language Skills

You can earn a maximum of 30 points for language skills which includes knowledge of Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German. Points can be earned for both one Scandinavian language (Danish, Swedish, or Norwegian) and either English or German, but not for both English and German or two or more Scandinavian languages.

You will be required to show that you have passed an exam equivalent to at least a Danish Language Test, Level 1. Alternatively, you can prove language proficiency through a statement by your previous employer stating that you used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German while performing your job for at least one year, or by proving that you have completed at least one years study in higher education which was taught in one of these languages. In the case of these last two requirements, you will have shown a language proficiency equal to a Study Test in Danish as a Second Language.

Language Proficiency LevelPoints
Level 1 5
Level 2 10
Level 3 15
Study Test in Danish as a Second Language 20

Work Experience

You can score a maximum of 15 points under Work Experience. Your points are earned based upon the number of years you have worked as a researcher, or in a field of work that is currently in shortage in Denmark (i.e., a job listed on the Positive List). If this does not apply to you, you can still earn points for experience any other single occupation.

Work ExperiencePoints
3-5 years experience as a researcher or in a field on the Positive List 15
1-2 years experience as a researcher or in a field on the Positive List 10
3-5 years experience in other work 5

Adaptability

If you have studied or worked in the European Union/European Economic Area, you can claim a maximum of 15 points for adaptability. You can only claim points for either education experience or work experience not both.

EU/EEA Education ExperiencePoints
Completion of at least one year of study in higher education in the EU/EEA or Switzerland 5
Completion of at least three years of study in higher education in the EU/EEA or Switzerland 10

 

EU/EEA Work ExperiencePoints
At least one year of work and residence in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 5
At least two years of work and residence in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 10

Age

You can also earn a maximum of 15 points for your age:

AgePoints
35-40 years 10
34 years or younger 15

Family Members

If you are granted a residence permit under Denmarks Green Card Scheme, your spouse or partner is also eligible for a residence permit, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you. Your spouse or partner is allowed to work full time for the entire period of the residence permits validity.

Financial Requirements

You must be able to provide proof that you can support your stay in Denmark for the first year while you search for work. This can be done in the form of a recent bank statement in your name which clearly states in which currency it was issued and on what date. You must also show that you are able to support any dependants who will be staying with you in Denmark.

The monthly rates required to meet the financial requiremnents before tax are (as of 2011):

  • DKK 5,367 for persons under the age of 25 living alone
  • DKK 6,472 for persons 25 years of age and older living alone
  • DKK 5,367 per person for spouses or cohabiting partners

Addional monthly rates (called "caregiver supplements") apply if you have children under 18 living in the household. A household can receive a maximum of two caregiver supplements. The monthly caregiver supplement is (as of 2011):

  • DKK 1,342 per child for married or cohabiting parents
  • DKK 1,619 per child for single parents

For example, if you plan to immigrate by yourself to Denmark and you are over the age of 25, you must have DKK 6,472 X 12 months = DKK 77,664 available to fund your first year in Denmark. If you are coming as a single parent of three children and you are over the age of 25, you must have (DKK 6,472 X 12) + (1,619 X 2 X 12) = DKK 116,520 available to fund your first year in Denmark

 


 

Danish Work Permits

Introduction

Denmark, like many nations, has a large number of occupations for which they are experiencing a shortage of qualified workers. Denmark maintains a large listing of shortage occupations called the Positive List. If you have a job offer from a Danish employer in an occupation on the Positive List, you can obtain a work and residence permit immediately under the Positive List scheme.

Other conditions also apply. If your occupation requires Danish authorization (such as practicing medicine), you must obtain this authorization before a work and residence permit will be granted. In addition, you must have a written job offer that states your expected salary and employment conditions. Salary and employment conditions must meet Danish standards.

The Positive List

Work and residence permits can be obtained for up to three years under the Positive List scheme with the possibility of extension of up to four years. The Positive List contains occupations in a wide range of fields, such as health care and information technology. You can still live and work in Denmark under the Positive List scheme if your occupation is no longer on the Positive List when you apply for an extension to your work and residence permit.

The Positive List is broken into a number of fields of work:

  • Academic Work (includes project management, engineering occupations, lawyers, doctors, and other professional occupations)
  • Construction
  • Hotel, Restaurant, Kitchen, Canteen
  • IT and Telecommunication
  • Management
  • Educational, Social and Religious Occupations
  • Sales, Purchases and Marketing
  • Health, Healthcare and Personal Care
  • Freight Forwarding, Postal Services, Storage and Engine Operation
  • Education and tuition

Family Members

If you have been granted a work and residence permit under the Positive List, your spouse or partner is also eligible for residence permits. Any children under the age of 18 who live with you are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse or partner would be eligible to work for the entire period his or her residence permit is valid


Danish Pay Limit Scheme

Introduction

If you have a highly paid job offer in Denmark, you may be eligible to quickly obtain a work and residence permit in very little time. Unlike the Danish Green Card scheme or the Positive List work permit scheme, there are no specific requirements pertaining to the applicants occupation, education, or experience.

The Pay Limit Scheme

To qualify for a work and residence permit in Denmark under the Pay Limit scheme, you must be offered a job by a Danish employer for no less than DKK 375,000 (approximately USD 80,000) a year.

There are also cases where Danish authorization is needed, for instance, those taking employment in Denmark as a medical doctor. Please see the Positive List of shortage jobs for an example of occupations for which Danish authorization is required.

Work and residence permits are granted for a maximum of three years under the Pay Limit scheme, with the possibility of extension of up to four years.

Family Members

If you have been granted a work and residence permit under the Positive List, your spouse or partner is also eligible for residence permits. Any children under the age of 18 who live with you are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse or partner would be eligible to work for the entire period his or her residence permit is valid.


Positive List of Shortage Occupations for Danish Work Permits

The Positive List is a list of occupations that are in shortage in Denmark. Foreign workers from outside the European Union and the European Economic Area/Switzerland are eligible for work and residence permits under the Positive List scheme if they have a job offer in one of these occupations from a Danish employer.

In addition, applicants under Denmarks Green Card scheme are eligible for bonus points on their points test if they have experience in an occupation on the Positive List.

Occupations whose requirements are marked with an asterisk require Danish authorization.

Academic work

OccupationRequirement
Accountant Masters degree
Assistant professor, social sciences Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Associate professor, natural science and technology Masters degree
Associate professor, social sciences Masters degree
Building engineer Masters degree
Business controller Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Chemist Masters degree
Construction engineer Masters degree
Consulting physician Masters degree*
Dentist Masters degree*
Electric engineer Medium-cycle higher education
Financial controller Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Fresh water biologist Masters degree
General practitioner Masters degree*
Geologist Masters degree
Geophysicist Masters degree
Hospital doctor Masters degree*
Hospital physicist Masters degree
Lawyer Masters degree*
Legal assistant Masters degree
Mechanical engineer Medium-cycle higher education
Medical consultant Masters degree*
Medical specialist Masters degree*
Music teacher Masters degree
Physical geographer Masters degree
Secondary school teacher, natural sciences physical education Masters degree*

IT and telecommunication

OccupationRequirement
Database developer Documentation of at least three years IT education
IT consultant Documentation of at least three years IT education
IT project manager Documentation of at least three years IT education
Network consultant Documentation of at least three years IT education
Software developer Documentation of at least three years IT education
System developer Documentation of at least three years IT education

Management

OccupationRequirement
Accounting manager Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Deputy head of institution Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Head of department Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Head of institution Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Head of institution department Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Production manager Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Sales manager Documentation of at least three years education at university level
School department head Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Social and health department head Documentation of at least three years education at university level

Educational, social and religious work

OccupationRequirement
Remedial teacher Professional Bachelors degree
Social educator Professional Bachelors degree
Social educator of children, young people and adults with special needs Professional Bachelors degree
Social worker Professional Bachelors degree

Sales, purchases and marketing

OccupationRequirement
Account manager Documentation of at least three years education at university level
Product specialist Industry relevant professional Bachelors degree

Health, healthcare and personal care

OccupationRequirement
Anaesthetic nurse Professional Bachelors degree*
Bioanalyst Professional Bachelors degree*
Chiropractor Professional Bachelors degree*
Head physiotherapist Professional Bachelors degree*
Head midwife Professional Bachelors degree*
Head nurse Professional Bachelors degree*
Head radiographer Professional Bachelors degree*
Head bioanalyst Professional Bachelors degree*
Health visitor, Visiting nurse Professional Bachelors degree*
Midwife Professional Bachelors degree*
Nurse Professional Bachelors degree*
Physiotherapist Professional Bachelors degree*
Operating theatre nurse Professional Bachelors degree*
Optician Professional Bachelors degree*
Radiographer Professional Bachelors degree*
Surgical appliance maker Professional Bachelors degree*

Education and tuition

 

 

OccupationRequirement
Continuation school teacher Professional Bachelors degree*

Primary and lower secondary school teacher

Professional Bachelors degree*
logo

Did you know

      This Website Is Following Jahantahsil website and all things are publishing by jahantahsil "s persian

The Student Team Of Jahantahsil